Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Stainguard International Pty Ltd trading as Advance Chemicals recognizes the importance of protecting the privacy and the rights of individuals in relation to their personal information. In the development of this Privacy policy we take into consideration the laws governing collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information to comply with the Privacy Act 1988, the Privacy Ammendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 and the Australian Privacy Principles.

Stainguard International Pty Ltd is committed to managing your personal information openly and transparently and to keeping your personal information safe.

We collect personal information that is necessary and relevant, when we provide our services to you, such as: your name, address, email address and telephone number in order to offer you the best possible customer service.

Your personal information will not be collected if you are only browsing the Website but we do use cookies to better tailor our information and our services to meet your needs. A cookie is a small piece of text that is placed within the memory of a computer and can be later retrieved by web page servers. Cookies are used to enhance your interaction and convenience in using the Website and we do not use cookies to record any of your personal information. Cookies may record information about your visit, including the type of browser and operating system you use, the previous site you visited, your server’s IP address, the pages you access and the information downloaded by you. While this anonymous statistical data may be aggregated and used in broader statistical analysis by us and our web monitoring service provider to improve our services, at no time can we personally identify you as the source of that data.

Collecting and disclosing personal information about others

You represent and warrant to us that where you provide personal information to us about another person:

(a) you are authorised to provide that information to us;

(b) you have obtained the express consent of the individual to disclose their personal information to us for its relevant use, including for use in our business and to provide our services;

(c) you have complied with the APPs in collecting that personal information, including by making all relevant notifications required under APP 5; and

(d) you have informed that person about the contents of this privacy policy including who we are, how we use and disclose personal information, and that they can gain access to, and correct, that information.

How do we use or disclose your personal information?

We may use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected or for a related purpose such as:

(a) to set up and activate your account with Advance Chemicals

(b) to consider your request for a product

(c) to enable us to provide a product

(d) to coordinate delivery of your goods;

(e) to facilitate and process your orders and payments;

(f) to provide information to you that you have requested;

(g) to provide additional information to you as requested by you and to respond to your queries about our products;

(h) to facilitate product reviews and to seek your feedback in relation to particular products, customer satisfaction and our relationship with you and to manage any customer complaints;

(i) for use in direct marketing of promotions, products and services that we think might be of interest to you, including to add to a database compiled by us for this purpose;

By agreeing to accept the terms of this privacy policy or by providing your personal information to us, or both, you are taken to have consented to the use and disclosure of your personal information for the above purposes.

At the time that we collect your personal information, we will make it clear to you why we are collecting your information, including through this privacy policy where appropriate. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without your consent or where we do use your information for another purpose, it will either be for a purpose which we believe is related to the purpose for which you first provided us with the information or for a purpose which you would expect.

Accessing personal information

You have a right to access most personal information we hold about you.

To request access, please email info@advancechemicals.com.au

There are some limited circumstances in which we may not be able to provide you with access to your personal information when requested. Such circumstances might include where access would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of another person or where such access would unreasonably impact on the privacy of others.

Where you request access to your personal information, we will respond to any such request within a reasonable period after the request is made and if possible, we will provide you with access to your information in the manner requested by you, if specified. In any event, we will take all reasonable steps to give you access to your information in a way that meets your needs.

Updating Personal Information

To assist us to keep the information we hold about you as accurate, complete and up-to-date, please ensure that you provide us with correct information at the time you provide it to us. Immediately inform us if your details change at any time. If we are concerned that any of your information is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date, irrelevant or misleading, or if you request that we correct any of your information, then we will take all reasonable steps to correct the information to ensure that it is accurate, complete, up-to-date, relevant and not misleading in the context of the purpose for which it is held.

Changes to this policy

From time to time it may be necessary for us to review and revise this privacy policy. We reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time.

Complaints about handling personal information

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or how your personal information has been handled by Advance Chemicals, you may contact us at any time.  The contact details for the Advance Chemical Privacy Officer are: info@advancechemicals.com.au

We will consider and respond to your complaint within a reasonable period.  If you are not satisfied with our response to a complaint, or you consider that Advance Chemicals may have breached the Australian Privacy Principles or the Privacy Act, you are entitled to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Full contact details for the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner can be found online at www.oaic.gov.au.

 

Reach Us

Office Hours
Monday - Friday
7:30am - 4pm
(AEST +10 GMC)

Contact Us

5/6 Malton Ct,
Altona VIC 3018

+613 9398 4444

Leave A Message

2 + 14 =